trickery.net  

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-Aug-2009, 14:58   #1
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,931
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
MS Access problem...*shudders*

So, I work in education innit. As such I'm forced to work with Access (your inflexible friend). Before I make an arse of myself on an access Q&A forum I thought I'd ask a bunch of folk who already know I'm an arse. I've built dozens of Access databases and have done all sorts of fancy shit with it in the past. But I've just stumbled upon a problem which has stumped me. I am certain that I'm just too close to the problem but, having spent a day fiddling about and failing on every score, I've had a brain freeze and can't step away from it. HELP!!!!

First a bit of background, I'm putting together a database to record and track university students undertaking voluntary work placements. The tables that relate to the problem are:

Students - contains basic student contact details - key field StudentID
Vacancies - contains details of the placements on offer - key field VacancyID

As one student may apply for many vacancies and likewise many students may apply for one vacancy, there is a need for a many to many relationship between the two tables.

So, I've put together a linking table comprising two key fields StudentID and VacancyID which provides the bridge for the many to many relationship.

The trouble I now have, and it might be a wood for the trees problem, is that I can't actually work out how to establish the link. I've created relationships between the three tables, I can populate the Student table and I can populate the Vacancy table but how do I actually populate the linking table? I'm sure it is obvious and I've just confused myself into a corner so can someone point me to the obvious answer?

As an aside, the linking table will eventually evolve into an Application Process table but I will still have the same problem.
Q-Target is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:16   #2
Onions
it's still christmas
Onions's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,230
Onions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond repute
you make an entry in the linking table when a student undertakes a work placement
__________________
nakedtrickerygirls.net

"As much as onions is a giant ginger bag of mashed twats who doesn't technically constitute one whole human due to his massive lack of self esteem, bad face, and the fact he hails from scotland (the small s is intentional to indicate the insignificance of the place), he does make a valid point!"
Onions is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:18   #3
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,931
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
I don't let my users anywhere near the tables in a database. I suspect there's a query to be put together to base a form upon but it's like trying to juggle sand....ghnnnnnnnn
Q-Target is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:24   #4
Onions
it's still christmas
Onions's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,230
Onions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond reputeOnions has a reputation beyond repute
i dont use access, so i have no idea how you're doing this.. but that's when you'd make the entry. whether it's automated via some web form, or manually processed when a student hands you their details, doesn't really matter.

i suggest you pick up a server with mssql and hire some blonde to do this shit for you :p
__________________
nakedtrickerygirls.net

"As much as onions is a giant ginger bag of mashed twats who doesn't technically constitute one whole human due to his massive lack of self esteem, bad face, and the fact he hails from scotland (the small s is intentional to indicate the insignificance of the place), he does make a valid point!"
Onions is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:30   #5
mope
founder of the +1 forum
mope's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,647
mope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond repute
There's always the Access GUI?

I have an access file with a similar thing, linking items of stock and customers, if you want to take a look?
mope is offline  
 mopeh 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:40   #6
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,931
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
Normally the Northwind.mdb has the answer to ANY question I have, hidden away somewhere. In this instance it does but I can't fathom how it is done. Curse this blindness!

Assuming you aren't talking about the northwind example, then please do fire it my way. Will PM you my work email. Ta.
Q-Target is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:44   #7
pHk
lolzipan
pHk's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,458
pHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond reputepHk has a reputation beyond repute
The join table should be populated automatically in some way, so whenever you associate a student with a vacancy in the front-end (whatever it is), it should add a record to the join table.

If you use access forms, you'd build a list of students, next to it a list of vacancies, and then when they press the button you'd look up the ID's of the selected student and vacancy, and insert those into the join table.

Aside from Access, what exactly is the problem?
pHk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:45   #8
[n00b]Zippy
Waterborne Trailer-Trash
[n00b]Zippy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Shropshire Union Canal
Posts: 12,948
[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute[n00b]Zippy has a reputation beyond repute
Errr...wouldn't this table just get populated by transactions from the day-to-day operation of the application?
__________________
And now we rise and we are everywhere
[n00b]Zippy is online now  
Send a message via MSN to [n00b]Zippy
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:47   #9
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,931
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
Tom, that does sound like what my addled mind has been trying to grasp. I'll go tinker on that score...wait here.
Q-Target is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:48   #10
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,931
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by [n00b]Zippy View Post
Errr...wouldn't this table just get populated by transactions from the day-to-day operation of the application?
That's the theory. Sadly I'm sucking at the practice side today.
Q-Target is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:53   #11
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,931
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
Ooh...just had a small breakthrough, thanks to Tom for pointing out the blatantly obvious. You may all continue to breathe and sleep soundly this evening.
Q-Target is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:53   #12
mope
founder of the +1 forum
mope's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,647
mope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond repute
Nah, its not Northwind. I made it for a college project seven years ago.

I'll send it you in a minute. Just need to install Access, so I can remove the passwords (and delete my personal details from the tables).
mope is offline  
 mopeh 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 15:57   #13
mope
founder of the +1 forum
mope's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,647
mope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond reputemope has a reputation beyond repute
Oh, guessing you don't need it anymore then.
mope is offline  
 mopeh 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-Aug-2009, 16:19   #14
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,931
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
No, looks like it's sorted. Bit of a major facepalm situation. Thanks for the offer and the effort - sorry if you wasted time
Q-Target is online now  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Programming


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD access problem Dragonne Hardware 8 28-Jul-2005 14:09
Blueyonder networking problem... jimbobaggies Internet Connection & Networking 7 06-Feb-2005 15:27
Never ending computer problem!! jms_flynn Hardware 6 25-Jan-2005 23:30
Patch tomorrow afternoon (9th Dec) T-Bag Football Management 9 10-Dec-2004 17:38
Random synch loss problem jimbobaggies Internet Connection & Networking 14 23-Sep-2004 11:16

Users Viewing Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2003 - 2013, trickery.net