trickery.net  

Go Back   trickery.net > Other > DVD, Home Cinema, Hi-Fi & Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-Jan-2010, 22:06   #1
BBW
Contains flashing images.
BBW's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the woods...
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,423
BBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond repute
Yamaha HD Receiver Problems

Any experts out there? :/

I've just bought a Yamaha RX-V365 amp and connected it to my Sky HD with no problems, I also connected the PS3 with component cables and the Wii with R/B/Y cables. I get no picture from the PS3 or Wii but I get sound from both :/ I can't fathom what I'm doing wrong tbh. Any ideas?

Here is a pic to show where I've connected everything.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PV_rxv365_back.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	65.3 KB
ID:	176  
__________________
"There you go... giving a fuck when it ain't your turn to give a fuck."
BBW is offline  
 RobBBW   Rob BBW 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-Jan-2010, 22:31   #2
Orange
runs the company firewall
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,229
Orange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond reputeOrange has a reputation beyond repute
I think your pic needs to show where the PS3 and Wii audio cables are going, as right now it just points to video.
Orange is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-Jan-2010, 22:31   #3
GroovYF
Octave Doctor
GroovYF's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Halifax
Posts: 23,596
GroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond reputeGroovYF has a reputation beyond repute
I assume you select the input source via the knob on the front and it's supposed to output that source to the TV? Does it work when the skybox isn't plugged on (or maybe try when skybox is in standby mode)?
__________________
photoblog
GroovYF is offline  
 groovyf 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-Jan-2010, 22:42   #4
BBW
Contains flashing images.
BBW's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the woods...
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,423
BBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond repute
Here are 3 pics:

1 is where the PS3 is plugged in
2 is where the Wii is plugged in
3 is where the Sky HD is plugged in

I get sound and video on Sky, only sound on the 2 consoles :/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ps3.jpg
Views:	228
Size:	57.3 KB
ID:	177  Click image for larger version

Name:	wii.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	57.1 KB
ID:	178  Click image for larger version

Name:	sky.jpg
Views:	223
Size:	58.0 KB
ID:	179  
__________________
"There you go... giving a fuck when it ain't your turn to give a fuck."
BBW is offline  
 RobBBW   Rob BBW 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-Jan-2010, 22:43   #5
BBW
Contains flashing images.
BBW's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the woods...
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,423
BBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovYF View Post
I assume you select the input source via the knob on the front and it's supposed to output that source to the TV? Does it work when the skybox isn't plugged on (or maybe try when skybox is in standby mode)?
Yeah you select the input source with a remote control, it makes no difference if the sky is on or off or unplugged etc.
__________________
"There you go... giving a fuck when it ain't your turn to give a fuck."
BBW is offline  
 RobBBW   Rob BBW 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 08:30   #6
Bilbo Fraggins
posts for a living
Bilbo Fraggins's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Piss Stinking Penny Arcade
Posts: 4,361
Bilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond repute
if you press the DVD button twice does it switch between digital and analogue source?
__________________
Only a Ginger, can call another Ginger, Ginger.
Bilbo Fraggins is offline  
 vDriver 8v 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 13:35   #7
Nomad
i fear no midget
Nomad's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,475
Nomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond repute
on your PS3 and Wii, is there a video out option to state how you are outputting, ie hdmi, component...?

sorry, don't own so just a guess
Nomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 14:27   #8
Bilb
Amazeballs!
Bilb's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Elite Elevated Equine Division
Posts: 11,283
Bilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond reputeBilb has a reputation beyond repute
Ok ... looks like you've cabled it all up ok.

So sky HD is working fine .. I assume you've also gone into sky settings and made sure it's set to Dolby where possible.

That aside.

Ok ... the PS3 and Wii ... on the remote you are selecting the audio source. Do you need to go into your amp's settings and match the audio, with the video input? I presume they are all outputting over HDMI to the telly.
__________________
@TomJJarvis
Bilb is offline  
Send a message via Skype™ to Bilb  jarvthelegend 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 14:43   #9
Harry Palmer
Gun nut
Harry Palmer's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: War Zone
Posts: 14,686
Harry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond reputeHarry Palmer has a reputation beyond repute
Sounds like it doesn't convert component to HDMI http://www.avforums.com/forums/av-am...ough-hdmi.html
__________________
Plus ça change, plus c’est la même chose.

Reminder: "Do not look into laser with remaining good eye."
Harry Palmer is offline  
 Lupins 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 15:56   #10
BBW
Contains flashing images.
BBW's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the woods...
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,423
BBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond repute
Harry is right. It's not a massive problem as I have bought a £3 HDMI cable and connected the PS3. The Wii, however, is an issue as I'll have to connect the amp to the TV via component as well as HDMI which is a pain.

Thanks for the replys.
__________________
"There you go... giving a fuck when it ain't your turn to give a fuck."
BBW is offline  
 RobBBW   Rob BBW 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 18:05   #11
Bilbo Fraggins
posts for a living
Bilbo Fraggins's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Piss Stinking Penny Arcade
Posts: 4,361
Bilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond repute
Thought the wii had hdmi...

^^Probably wrong
__________________
Only a Ginger, can call another Ginger, Ginger.
Bilbo Fraggins is offline  
 vDriver 8v 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 18:07   #12
Bilbo Fraggins
posts for a living
Bilbo Fraggins's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Piss Stinking Penny Arcade
Posts: 4,361
Bilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond repute
Scrap that you're out of ports. HDMI switched splitter?
__________________
Only a Ginger, can call another Ginger, Ginger.
Bilbo Fraggins is offline  
 vDriver 8v 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-Jan-2010, 18:15   #13
BBW
Contains flashing images.
BBW's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the woods...
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,423
BBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond reputeBBW has a reputation beyond repute
Wii doesn't have HDMI, only composite or component.
__________________
"There you go... giving a fuck when it ain't your turn to give a fuck."
BBW is offline  
 RobBBW   Rob BBW 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Jan-2010, 00:03   #14
Randell
my post count gets me dates
Randell's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,075
Randell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond repute
does it remember outputs per setting? So rather than upscale everything to 1080p, get it to pass through the PS3 and Wii at 720p/1080i and 480p respectively? It might just be that it can't pass 1080p for non hdmi sources.
Randell is offline  
 Randell 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Jan-2010, 00:04   #15
Randell
my post count gets me dates
Randell's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,075
Randell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilbo Fraggins View Post
Thought the wii had hdmi...

^^Probably wrong
yep wrong remember the Wii isn't an HD device, so no need to spec in HDMI when it was being designed.
Randell is offline  
 Randell 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Jan-2010, 14:50   #16
Bilbo Fraggins
posts for a living
Bilbo Fraggins's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Piss Stinking Penny Arcade
Posts: 4,361
Bilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond reputeBilbo Fraggins has a reputation beyond repute
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Wii-HD-Cable...2958579&sr=8-1

Not what I was thinking of but I'm sure I've seen hdmi as well.

The point? Lack of connectivity for analogue signals on new tv's I guess
__________________
Only a Ginger, can call another Ginger, Ginger.
Bilbo Fraggins is offline  
 vDriver 8v 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 20:26   #17
Randell
my post count gets me dates
Randell's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,075
Randell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond reputeRandell has a reputation beyond repute
that's a converter, but new TV's still have component connections don't they? The wii still doesn't have HDMI out
Randell is offline  
 Randell 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   trickery.net > Other > DVD, Home Cinema, Hi-Fi & Video

Tags
open it in notepad, sounds like a dns problem

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam problems [n00b]Hins Massively Multiplayer Games 14 09-Dec-2007 20:40
DVD drive problems Lungboy Hardware 3 20-Sep-2007 19:27
Rome Total War problems stepper Forumless Games 2 19-Jan-2006 18:52
Latest about the instability problems Spookie World of Warcraft 24 06-Apr-2005 07:50
Connection problems jimbobaggies Internet Connection & Networking 3 23-Apr-2004 12:22

Users Viewing Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2003 - 2013, trickery.net