trickery.net  

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-Nov-2017, 16:16   #1
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
Can't connect via ethernet

Just moved house and took our BT Fibre with us.

Come activation day and it wouldn't work so we ended up having to have a BT engineer round. He spent a good few hours messing about with it and decided my previous home hub was faulty and replaced it with a new one.

All was good, for a few days. The problem i've got now is my main PC won't connect via Ethernet - everything else wired or wireless is fine.

It's currently connected via Powerline adaptors but i've tried just running an Ethernet cable and that doesn't work either.

I don't get what's going on, i've done various factory resets, i've tried assign static IP addresses all to no avail.

Every so often between unplugging and plugging stuff back in to different ports it finally starts working until the computer is turned off.

It's odd because direct via Ethernet the status is just "No connections available" but when i'm doing it via the powerline stuff it says it's connected but "No internet access". But it's clearly not connected to the network as I can't access any devices and it doesn't show in the connected devices in the hub.

This is when it's not working:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9c88:81c1:ad74:be9c%20
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.190.156
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


This is what it looks like on Wi-Fi:

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : fd83:76e1:f9c9::810
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::48a4:272f:bfa2:b485%19
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.65
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254


Any suggestions what else I can try ??
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 16:25   #2
Inertiaman
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 39,846
Inertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond repute
Fix the speed of the PC's network adapter at 1000/full (1gb/full duplex). See how that goes. If it does fuck all and you still see that autoconfig ip address above try 100/full and shout back.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karmic
what you say doesn't count for shit because you rely on quotes from websites that are obviously biased
Inertiaman is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 16:42   #3
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
Setting it to 1gb/full duplex didn't work but setting it to 100/full seems to have resolved the issue, thanks!

Is it fine to leave it at this setting ? I had a quick google and not totally clear what it does!
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 16:46   #4
Inertiaman
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 39,846
Inertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond repute
Speed. Same measurement as your broadband so not ideal to have only 100mbps between router and PC if you have 200mbps virgin. 100mbps is also hardly ideal if your pc serves up streaming video or you want to torrent/file transfer regularly at full whack and whatnot but is fine for gaming.

Autonegotiated speed is a bit of black magic and can sometimes do this. Depending on router you may also be able to set the router port at 1000 and try that. Other bodges are to get a pci network card for the pc or stick a cheap network switch between you and the router.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karmic
what you say doesn't count for shit because you rely on quotes from websites that are obviously biased
Inertiaman is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 16:50   #5
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
Cool, cheers, should be fine as i'm on BT Fibre at around 30meg and not streaming massive quality files over network or anything.

I'll have another look at router settings when I get chance because it's a home hub 5 and my understanding is they are all gigabit ports which presumably should be 1000 ?
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 16:53   #6
Inertiaman
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 39,846
Inertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond repute
yeah but the port will negotiate the best speed it can sustain, 1000 (gigabit ethernet) then 100 (fast ethernet) and 10 (1992). Sometimes a NIC and a port just can't sort it out. You could try replacing the cable and see what happens when you vary the PC between auto/1000/100. Bad cables are bad.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karmic
what you say doesn't count for shit because you rely on quotes from websites that are obviously biased
Inertiaman is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 17:03   #7
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
I've tried a couple of cables but in fairness they are all pretty old so could have some issues.

Planning to update all my hardware soon so i'll make sure to replace stuff then.
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 18:18   #8
Solex
To the pub!
Solex's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,523
Solex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond repute
Tried uninstalling and reinstalling the network drivers on your PC?
Solex is offline  
 THE SOLEX 
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 18:25   #9
Solex
To the pub!
Solex's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,523
Solex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond repute
I bought one of these recently as I was so paranoid with a particular cable, then solved the issue I was experiencing another way, so never used it: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Meterk-Mult...dp/B071K8J97Y/

If you're over the correct side of the M62 anytime soon you can even borrow mine if you want.
Solex is offline  
 THE SOLEX 
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 20:31   #10
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
Cheers, don't worry i've got loads of cables I can try as i only need short lengths for powerline. The long one I used when trouble shooting was a really cheapo 15m thing i've had years. That said, i did have same problem/fix with both cables so it might not be that.

My next question is probably going to be about what I should be looking for in a new PC as mine is about 7 years old now and needs replacing.
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 20:59   #11
Nomad
i fear no midget
Nomad's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,622
Nomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond repute
Auto negotiating at both ends is usually a way to have an issue, always fix one end to the highest it'll go.
Nomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 25-Nov-2017, 22:42   #12
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
I just tried to stream a 720p file from my PC over the network playing via Raspberry Pi (basically the same set up i've had for about 5 years now) and it kept freezing every couple of seconds.

So i've managed to dig out some new cables and i've replaced every single Ethernet cable in the set up and changed the Speed & duplex to 1gbs and it connected but video was still stuttering. So i changed the speed back to auto and PC connection is still working but again video is stuttering.

As far as I can tell all my settings are the same as before I had any issues so not sure what's going on now.

edit - Some furious switching things off and back on again seems to have made things marginally better but it still keeps freezing occasionally.

Last edited by T-Bag; 25-Nov-2017 at 22:57.
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 26-Nov-2017, 00:06   #13
Inertiaman
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 39,846
Inertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond repute
There are gigabit switches for about six quid on Amazon. Just saying.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karmic
what you say doesn't count for shit because you rely on quotes from websites that are obviously biased
Inertiaman is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 27-Nov-2017, 14:05   #14
burundi
WARNING: May contain nuts
burundi's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Prestonia
Posts: 11,530
burundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond repute
have you tried a different NIC in the PC, tried setting the RX and TX buffers to the highest settings in the current NIC config?
__________________
I arose gigantic and black, I howled at the night and the night howled back.
burundi is offline  
 Geldrey 
Reply With Quote
Old 27-Nov-2017, 14:30   #15
The Big Kahuna
**** off Lester
The Big Kahuna's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 18,542
The Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond repute
How old are your powerline adapters? I'm on my 4th set. They just seem to fuck up after a few years. Have you plugged any new devices into the mains recently? There might be something really dirty on the same ring main.
__________________
If a Les Paul falls out of a tree in the forest, and nobody is there to hear it, does it still sound overpriced?
The Big Kahuna is offline  
 Niq-Scott 
Reply With Quote
Old 28-Nov-2017, 20:59   #16
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Big Kahuna View Post
How old are your powerline adapters? I'm on my 4th set. They just seem to fuck up after a few years. Have you plugged any new devices into the mains recently? There might be something really dirty on the same ring main.
About 4 years old. I think they might have been getting some interference from the A/C adapter which was plugged into the pass through as that seemed to improve it slightly.

As for new things, we've just moved house so yeah new stuff all over place.

Everything is working okay at the moment but i'm going to run a permanent Ethernet connection when I get time to do it properly.
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Dec-2017, 08:16   #17
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
I've finally built myself a new PC and I've reinstalled Windows 10 but i'm having some different issues now.

I've got folders shared on this PC so other devices on the network can access them. Other Windows machines can access the folder (although I've got password protected sharing off, I still have to enter a username, is that right ?)

Main problem I've got is I cannot get the Raspberry Pi to connect to the file share. It was working fine before the rebuild but I've tried new builds of OSCM, OpenElec and even when back to a really old install of Raspbmc which I had working recently. I can see WORKGROUP but when I try and connect it just times out or says invalid argument. I've tried adding the ip address manually and it won't conncet to that either.

I can ping my PC from the RPi and I can access the RPi from Windows, I just can't connect to this shared folder.

I've changed so many settings I can't even list what I've tried but I did format and reinstall Windows to see if that would fix it.

Can anyone think of anything obvious I've missed ? I'm convinced it's something to do with Windows as it's the only thing which has changed. I've pretty much spent 2 full days trying to fix this and I've googled the shit out of it with no avail.

Also when I go to network on this machine I've got something listed as "DESKTOP-CHB89N8". This isn't my machine and it's never been the name of this machine. I don't get what it is, nothing else is currently connected to network and nothing has ever had that name. It was there before and after formatting. It seemed to appear shortly after I tried giving my PC a different name before formatting.
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Dec-2017, 08:42   #18
The Big Kahuna
**** off Lester
The Big Kahuna's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 18,542
The Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond repute
I assume you're using the Pi for streaming video from your PC to your TV (that's all I use mine for, anyway). If so, just install Rasplex on the Pi, if you haven't already, and Plex on your PC. No need to fuck around with folder permissions, which are sometimes a cunt when you have a Linux-based box like a Pi.

Back when W7 was a thing, you had to fuck around to enable smb shares, not sure if that's still an issue with 10.
__________________
If a Les Paul falls out of a tree in the forest, and nobody is there to hear it, does it still sound overpriced?
The Big Kahuna is offline  
 Niq-Scott 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Dec-2017, 09:57   #19
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
Mostly streaming from PC but I've got a couple of hard drives connected to the PI which have about 4tb of stuff on so a lot of the content is on there. I can stream this to other devices via the smb share normally (this is still actually working).

Would I have issues playing the local content if I went the plex route ?

Last edited by T-Bag; 08-Dec-2017 at 10:01.
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Dec-2017, 10:47   #20
The Big Kahuna
**** off Lester
The Big Kahuna's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 18,542
The Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond reputeThe Big Kahuna has a reputation beyond repute
I'd have thought you'd be better attaching the drives to your PC and adding them to Plex as libraries. Just make sure your PC is on all the time, obviously.
__________________
If a Les Paul falls out of a tree in the forest, and nobody is there to hear it, does it still sound overpriced?
The Big Kahuna is offline  
 Niq-Scott 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Dec-2017, 13:13   #21
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
Yeah makes sense. If all else fails i've got enough bits to put together another machine which I can hide away to host all of the files.

I'd rather just get it working how it did before though!

I've just booted up another old W10 machine, shared a folder and it's worked perfectly first time. Visible on the RPI, managed to connect and stream with no issues whatsoever. Looks like it's definitely something to do with my PC but I just can't see what it could be considering i've already wiped it and started again.
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Dec-2017, 13:35   #22
The Scientist
skulker
The Scientist's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,426
The Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond reputeThe Scientist has a reputation beyond repute
Buy a NAS, fook off the pc being on all the time, fook off the Pi needed to be on also.

Load content on NAS.

Sorted
__________________
#FSA.CLAN

www.flosseh.co.uk
The Scientist is offline  
 2370 0244 7274 7748 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-Dec-2017, 14:30   #23
T-Bag
please find me real friends
T-Bag's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Tournaments Won: 1
Posts: 12,413
T-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond reputeT-Bag has a reputation beyond repute
What i've always liked about the Pi is how little power it uses, it's literally just a few watts and the hdds spin down when not used for more than 10 minutes.

Would it be overkill for me to build another machine (bearing in mind I can do it for free) to host all my files on ? I can hide it away in the garage and network it up.

I've just spent 600 upgrading PC, I ain't getting sign off to buy anything else
T-Bag is offline  
Send a message via MSN to T-Bag  Bag-T   BagT 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking

Tags
open it in notepad, sounds like a dns problem

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't connect to net through switch, fine direct through modem. Lungboy Internet Connection & Networking 2 10-Dec-2016 12:12
Can't connect to a site! BBW Internet Connection & Networking 14 09-Aug-2010 11:32
PS3 to ethernet Ciber Consoles 2 07-Aug-2008 09:03
Company of Heroes "Could Not Connect To All Players in the Game" error message NWA Real Time Strategy 9 12-Feb-2008 18:44
Wireless, Why can i only connect in safe mode? Chef_uk Internet Connection & Networking 4 08-Jul-2006 14:42

Users Viewing Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2003 - 2013, trickery.net