trickery.net  

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-Aug-2009, 21:00   #1
[NZ]Rubberducky
triple cracka
[NZ]Rubberducky's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,508
[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute
Connection status - Laptop - Vista

Right, mother in laws laptop having some issues and she has asked me to take a look at it but I'm stumped. Pretty sure it's something obvious but fucked if I can find it.

It's running vista home, picks up the network but nothing can access it. Web browsers wont load pages, AVG wont connect to update, msn wont connect etc.

Connection status does say its connected, it says its connected to my network for local/internet access on the wireless, I can disconnect and reconnect and I get the same thing.

It happens whether connected via wireless or cat5. I cant even setup a new connection as it tells me it's already connected and can use the internet.

Except I cant.

Any ideas?
__________________
Harden the fuck up.
[NZ]Rubberducky is offline  
 PoonDuck 
Reply With Quote
Old 29-Aug-2009, 21:06   #2
aird
You are tearing me apart!
aird's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 7,295
aird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond reputeaird has a reputation beyond repute
Maybe the firewalls decided to block everything. Mines decided to do that once it blocked all outgoing connections but it was saying it was connected.
__________________
Water? Never touch the stuff! Fish f**k in it.
aird is offline  
Send a message via MSN to aird  aird08 
Reply With Quote
Old 29-Aug-2009, 21:30   #3
The Dark One
meh
The Dark One's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,112
The Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond repute
set to dhcp? getting a usable ip not got something static in? able to do dns lookups?
The Dark One is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 29-Aug-2009, 22:51   #4
burundi
WARNING: May contain nuts
burundi's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Prestonia
Posts: 11,497
burundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond reputeburundi has a reputation beyond repute
Some virus or trojan that has hijacked DHCP?

Can you ping IP addresses or get to google on 74.125.127.100
__________________
I arose gigantic and black, I howled at the night and the night howled back.
burundi is offline  
 Geldrey 
Reply With Quote
Old 29-Aug-2009, 23:52   #5
Nomad
i fear no midget
Nomad's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,536
Nomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond repute
is her house connection ok? have you tried it elsewhere?
Nomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 10:36   #6
m00se
l00se ab00t the h00se
m00se's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Walsall
Posts: 3,092
m00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond repute
bonjour installed? tried winsock reset? I did read a while ago that bonjour messed about sometimes with the networking causing issues like you described.
m00se is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 12:53   #7
khaz
my other post is a smiley
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,776
khaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond reputekhaz has a reputation beyond repute
My mum's laptop had the exact same problem. Go to network connections, right click-->properties on the connection, double click on both Internet Protocol Version 6 and 4. Make sure both are obtaining IP and DNS addresses automatically. My mum's laptop had them manually set for some reason.

It worked fine after that.
khaz is offline  
 khaz25 
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 14:31   #8
[NZ]Rubberducky
triple cracka
[NZ]Rubberducky's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,508
[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dark One View Post
set to dhcp? getting a usable ip not got something static in? able to do dns lookups?
dns lookups? think of me as first line tech support

Quote:
Originally Posted by burundi View Post
Some virus or trojan that has hijacked DHCP?

Can you ping IP addresses or get to google on 74.125.127.100
It appears to ping ip addresses fine, wont navigate in a browser though

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nomad View Post
is her house connection ok? have you tried it elsewhere?
Home connections fine, my laptop, xbox etc have no issues. her lappy connects, but wont let anything use it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by m00se View Post
bonjour installed? tried winsock reset? I did read a while ago that bonjour messed about sometimes with the networking causing issues like you described.
No idea what bonjour is, but I cant find it on the laptop. I have tried to reset winsock, however cmd prompt shortcut ctrl-shift-enter to run in admin mode isn't working, is there another way of doing it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaz View Post
My mum's laptop had the exact same problem. Go to network connections, right click-->properties on the connection, double click on both Internet Protocol Version 6 and 4. Make sure both are obtaining IP and DNS addresses automatically. My mum's laptop had them manually set for some reason.

It worked fine after that.
Good call, checked it and its not that.
__________________
Harden the fuck up.
[NZ]Rubberducky is offline  
 PoonDuck 
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 14:36   #9
[NZ]Rubberducky
triple cracka
[NZ]Rubberducky's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,508
[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NZ]Rubberducky View Post
I have tried to reset winsock, however cmd prompt shortcut ctrl-shift-enter to run in admin mode isn't working, is there another way of doing it?
Fucking dumbass, sorted it, waiting for it to restart now see if it fixed it
__________________
Harden the fuck up.
[NZ]Rubberducky is offline  
 PoonDuck 
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 14:48   #10
[NZ]Rubberducky
triple cracka
[NZ]Rubberducky's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,508
[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute
That didn't fix it

Got avg doing a scan now, see how that goes
__________________
Harden the fuck up.
[NZ]Rubberducky is offline  
 PoonDuck 
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 15:31   #11
The Dark One
meh
The Dark One's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,112
The Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NZ]Rubberducky View Post
dns lookups? think of me as first line tech support
Call second line support quick and book some training!

Can you ping DNS names? As you're front-line support
Code:
ping www.google.com

Last edited by The Dark One; 30-Aug-2009 at 15:35.
The Dark One is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 17:57   #12
Nomad
i fear no midget
Nomad's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,536
Nomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond repute
did you check the firewall on it? both windows and aftermarket?
Nomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 18:05   #13
[NZ]Rubberducky
triple cracka
[NZ]Rubberducky's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,508
[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dark One View Post
Call second line support quick and book some training!

Can you ping DNS names? As you're front-line support
Code:
ping www.google.com


Yep, pings addresses fine.

Wierdly, there's a news ticker in the gadget sidebar that appears to be working, nothing else is :/

Disabled windows firewall temporarily, not that. Cant find any 3rd party firewall on it, but I think it may have had norton on at some point. Perhaps its a remnant of that if it hasnt been removed properly. I'll check into that later, had enough for now.

Thanks for all the replies by the way guys.
__________________
Harden the fuck up.
[NZ]Rubberducky is offline  
 PoonDuck 
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 18:24   #14
Chelsea
um.. wtf?
Chelsea's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: by the seaside
Posts: 1,757
Chelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant future
strangely enough, I have the same problem with a laptop.

I have wireless router, the main pc and new laptop work fine on it. The older laptop ( I had to re-format because someone looked at a dodgy site on it) will not work on the Internet via the wireless dongle. I can get Internet on it if I use wired but not wireless. It says connected to the network and I have checked the points mentioned above. The wireless dongle works on the other laptop so that ain't broke.

Its puzzling.
Chelsea is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 19:03   #15
The Dark One
meh
The Dark One's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,112
The Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond reputeThe Dark One has a reputation beyond repute
Well, as its a vista laptop, its a good excuse to buy win7 in a few weeks and re-install!
The Dark One is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 30-Aug-2009, 20:42   #16
m00se
l00se ab00t the h00se
m00se's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Walsall
Posts: 3,092
m00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond reputem00se has a reputation beyond repute
bonjour is a service that is installed with itunes... basically apple networking i believe... (could be wrong lol)
m00se is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-Sep-2009, 16:50   #17
[NZ]Rubberducky
triple cracka
[NZ]Rubberducky's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,508
[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute[NZ]Rubberducky has a reputation beyond repute
Update, been slacking a bit so not looked at it for a few days but...

Christ, what a pain in the arse that was.... turns out it had had Norton installed at some point and there were still remnants on the laptop after someone must have tried to remove it. Nothing in the start menu or in the add/remove programs list though..... As AVG was also installed, I assume this created a conflict.

Downloaded a Norton removal tool, 5 mins a reboot later its sorted.

Thanks for all the replies, reppage sent
__________________
Harden the fuck up.
[NZ]Rubberducky is offline  
 PoonDuck 
Reply With Quote
Old 28-Dec-2009, 22:46   #18
Chelsea
um.. wtf?
Chelsea's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: by the seaside
Posts: 1,757
Chelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant future
I found the solution to my problem:

I re-installed the router password settings onto laptop and it worked first time. I think someone had messed with the laptop settings.
Chelsea is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 29-Dec-2009, 10:34   #19
qui
Iron Man 3
qui's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Uk
Posts: 4,128
qui has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond reputequi has a reputation beyond repute
People like you shouldn't be trusted with technology
__________________
i-rox - rtfm - yoga - dvorak - qupp - timmeh - japan & nz - marik
qui is offline  
 digitalKwee 
Reply With Quote
Old 29-Dec-2009, 10:35   #20
Chelsea
um.. wtf?
Chelsea's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: by the seaside
Posts: 1,757
Chelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant futureChelsea has a brilliant future
Chelsea is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 29-Dec-2009, 10:48   #21
Q-Target
AKA QuebecTango
Q-Target's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Not Brighton
Posts: 36,884
Q-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond reputeQ-Target has a reputation beyond repute
This needs the "sounds like a DNS problem" tag... oh wait.
Q-Target is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking

Tags
format c:, norton sucks!, sounds like a dns problem

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd connection issue. khaz Internet Connection & Networking 5 14-May-2009 10:34
Laptop Woes! Mr_Skiff Hardware 10 18-Jul-2008 22:50
Windows Vista - 1st 24 hours xhaust Software & Security 32 23-Mar-2007 19:07
The fun you can have with blograffiti blurr Discussion 43 24-Aug-2006 11:26
Microsoft holds back Vista release for stickers?! CooK1E News 16 05-Apr-2006 01:24

Users Viewing Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2003 - 2013, trickery.net