trickery.net  

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-Mar-2004, 19:00   #1
fab
forum hax
fab's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 553
fab has a spectacular aura aboutfab has a spectacular aura about
Low FPS = High Ping ???

When playing q3 and there's alot of movement and action on the screen my fps can go as low as 15. When this happens my ping also changes from the usual 50 to about 130. I havent noticed anyone elses ping going up, so why does mine? and what can I do about it?

my spec:
ATI Rage PRO 16mb graphics card
ASUScom ISDN 64k connection
Intel 450mhz processor
fab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 15:32   #2
Shining
forum hax
Shining's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 417
Shining is on a distinguished road
nice spec
__________________
http://www.ls-aurora.com/datas/users/51-FFAvatar.jpg
––––•(-• Your † Favourite † Weapon™ •-)•––––
Shining is offline  
Send a message via ICQ to Shining Send a message via MSN to Shining
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 19:13   #3
fab
forum hax
fab's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 553
fab has a spectacular aura aboutfab has a spectacular aura about
thanks I'm actually quite proud of it, not many manage to preserve such a specimen.

Can't you offer any advice then? and no I can't get a new PC...
fab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 19:22   #4
[email protected]
my post count gets me dates
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 4,114
spl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond reputespl@t has a reputation beyond repute
what fps do you get offline ?
spl@t is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 19:35   #5
Matt
if thread.newpost then postreply();
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,902
Matt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond reputeMatt has a reputation beyond repute
I have a rago pro machine, celeron 400, 192meg ram :-)

Suprisingly it actually plays ut2004, albeit at about 1fps which laods of odd glitches ;-)
Matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 19:53   #6
fab
forum hax
fab's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 553
fab has a spectacular aura aboutfab has a spectacular aura about
I tested it the other day, I get an average of 50 I think. I cap it at 40 or 50.
fab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 20:13   #7
Chef_uk
my other forum is full
Chef_uk's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: U.K
Posts: 8,008
Chef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond repute
How much memory do you have? On that spec i guess 256mb could be your limit, if so then you defiently could upgrade this to 512mb, XP alone needs 256mb to run smoothly if thats your OS.
If this isn't an option then make sure all graphical settings are set to there lowest setting, screen res of 800x600, make sure everything in the backround is not running other than the game itself and if online the ISP and Firewall, AV can be turned off but remember to turn it back on when finished playing.

Disable any services that you don't need.

Make sure your HDD is defraged and get rid of any unwanted programs.

Use an anti spyware program like Spybot Search and Destroy and Ad-Aware, bth of which are free.
__________________
My Veg Growing Blog | Clan PTG
Chef_uk is offline  
 PTG_Chef_uk 
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 20:20   #8
Pulse
lock my threads
Pulse's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 5,318
Pulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond reputePulse has a reputation beyond repute
Maybe hes getting rapid spike lag or packet loss so his FPS is jittering?

-erk sorry excuse this...thats the reverse of the problem ...invalid comment.
__________________
last.fm
Liquor and guns, the sign says quite plain
Pulse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 21:21   #9
fab
forum hax
fab's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 553
fab has a spectacular aura aboutfab has a spectacular aura about
I have 224mb of RAM which I upgraded from 128 a few years back I use XP and it seems to run fine for me (I havent used it on anything faster so maybe I dont really know....)

But you're saying the problem is basically lack of memory? I have 28 processes running at the moment, would it be much faster if I ended most of these? Is the 'Mem usage' column the amount of RAM being used by each process?

I don't really know which services to remove, the titles are rather vague. Can you think of any that might be worth stopping?

Thanks for any help.
fab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 22-Mar-2004, 23:16   #10
Chef_uk
my other forum is full
Chef_uk's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: U.K
Posts: 8,008
Chef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond repute
For services i have my pc set up as follows, most other peeps will be of the same configurement but note some are needed for running pc's on a network and printer ( both i dont need )

Cryptographic Services,Started,Automatic,Local System

Diskeeper,service,Started,Automatic,Local System

Event,Started,Automatic,Local System

Norton AntiVirus Auto Protect Started,Automatic,Local System

Norton Internet Security Proxy Service,Symantec Transparent Proxy Server,Started,Automatic,Local System

Norton Internet Security Service,,Started,Automatic,Local System

NVIDIA Driver Helper Service,,Started,Automatic,Local System

Plug and Play,Started,Automatic,Local System

Protected Storage,Started,Automatic,Local System

Remote Procedure Call (RPC),Started,Automatic,Local System

ScriptBlocking Service,Started Automatic,Local System

Security Accounts Manager,Started,Automatic,Local System

Shell Hardware Detection,,Started,Automatic,Local System

System Event,Started,Automatic,Local System

System Restore

Task Scheduler,Started,Automatic,Local System

TCP/IP NetBIOS ,Started,Automatic,Local Service

Themes,Started,Automatic,Local System

WAN Miniport (ATW) Service,,Started,Automatic,Local System

Windows Audio,Started,Automatic,Local System

Windows Image Acquisition (WIA),Started,Automatic,Local System

Windows Management Instrumentation,Started,Automatic,Local System

Windows Time,Started,Automatic,Local System

Alerter,Disabled,Local Service

Application Layer Gateway Service,Disabled,Local Service

Application Management,Disabled,Local System

Automatic Updates,Disabled,Local System

Background Intelligent Transfer Service,Disabled,Local System

C-DillaCdaC11BA,,,Disabled,Local System

ClipBook,Disabled,Local System

Computer Browser,Disabled,Local System

DHCP Client,Disabled,Local System

Distributed Link Tracking Client,Disabled,Local System

Distributed Transaction Coordinator,Disabled,Local System

Error Reporting Service,Disabled,Local System

Fast User Switching Compatibility,Disabled,Local System

Human Interface Device,Disabled,Local System

IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service,Disabled,Local System

Indexing Service,Indexes,Disabled,Local System

IPSEC Services,Disabled,Local System

Messenger,Disabled,Local System

Net Logon,Disabled,Local System

NetMeeting.Disabled,Local System

Network DDE,Disabled,Local System

Network DDE DSDM,Disabled,Local System

Portable Media Serial Number Service,Disabled,Local System

Print Spooler,Disabled,Local System

Remote Access Auto Connection Manager,Disabled,Local System

Routing and Remote Access,Disabled,Local System

Secondary Logon,Disabled,Local System

Smart Card,Disabled,Local Service

SSDP Discovery Service,Enables discovery of UPnP devices on your home network.,,Disabled,Local Service

Universal Plug and Play Device Host,Provides support to host Universal Plug and Play devices.,,Disabled,Local Service

Upload Manager,Disabled,Local System

Usbsav,Disabled,Local System

WebClient,Disabled,Local Service

Wireless Zero Configuration,Disabled,Local System

WMI Performance Adapter,Disabled,Local System


COM+ Event System,Started,Manual,Local System

COM+ System Application,Manual,Local System

DNS Client,Manual,Network Service

Help and Support,Manual,Local System

Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) / Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)Manual,Local System

LexBce Server,Manual,Local System

Logical Disk Manager,Manual,Local System

Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service,Manual,Local System

MS Software Shadow Copy Provider,Manual,Local System

Network Connections,Manual,Local System

Network Location Awareness (NLA),Started,Manual,Local System

Norton Internet Security Accounts Manager,,Started,Manual,Local System

NT LM Security Support Provider,Manual,Local System

Performance Logs and Alerts,Manual,Network Service

QoS RSVP,Provides,Manual,Local System

Remote Access Connection Manager,Started,Manual,Local System

Remote Desktop Help Session Manager,Manual,Local System

Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator,Manual,Local System

Server,Manual,Local System

Smart Card Helper,Manual,Local Service

Telephony,Started,Manual,Local System

Terminal Services,Manual,Local System

Uninterruptible Power Supply,Manual,Local System

Volume Shadow Copy,Manual,Local System

Windows Installer,Manual,Local System

Workstation,Manual,Local System


For a single user pc that will cause you no problems.


RAM defiently needs upgrading as 256mb is the minimum whether you notice or not.
1 stick of 512MB will cost around £50 and if any money is to be spent it should be here.
__________________
My Veg Growing Blog | Clan PTG
Chef_uk is offline  
 PTG_Chef_uk 
Reply With Quote
Old 23-Mar-2004, 19:34   #11
fab
forum hax
fab's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 553
fab has a spectacular aura aboutfab has a spectacular aura about
Thanks for the help, I'll prolly get some more RAM then.

One other thing.... If I need to remove an old memory stick to make space for the new 512mb one, do I need to do anything? or is it just a case of swapping them and then booting my computer?
fab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 23-Mar-2004, 23:41   #12
Chef_uk
my other forum is full
Chef_uk's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: U.K
Posts: 8,008
Chef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond reputeChef_uk has a reputation beyond repute
straight swap, once booted up bring up system properties ( holding down the windows key and pressing pause/break ) and on that page at the bottom will be your amount of memory just so you can check its working properly.
__________________
My Veg Growing Blog | Clan PTG
Chef_uk is offline  
 PTG_Chef_uk 
Reply With Quote
Old 24-Mar-2004, 00:04   #13
fab
forum hax
fab's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 553
fab has a spectacular aura aboutfab has a spectacular aura about
I've just ordered these:
http://www.mpcomputersdirect.com/Sho...RP=0&BSP=0
http://www.mpcomputersdirect.com/Sho...RP=0&BSP=0

so hopefully I won't have this problem any longer! ))))))))))) will I???

Thanks for your very useful help chef.
fab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yakumo's q3 guide for all levels of player (mk II) yakumo Quake & Doom Series 24 11-May-2009 23:00
1.3 Patch - Readme and Change log file Martigan Far Cry 3 03-Feb-2005 14:29
holidays in school time Flossie Current Affairs 183 23-Jun-2004 20:45
Ping Problems on trickery 2K4 server? DeathStart Unreal Tournament Series 25 02-Mar-2004 23:20
Scary ping since format kRooGa Internet Connection & Networking 14 18-Dec-2003 12:33

Users Viewing Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2003 - 2013, trickery.net