trickery.net  

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-Sep-2010, 11:22   #1
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
Power off now not posting

Wonder if you guys can help, tonight I was playing bfbc2 when all of a sudden the comp flicked off then straight back on again but didn't post and no signal to the monitor, so I opened the case and the graphics card fan was not spinning but all other fans were fine, so I tried a spare graphics card I had handy (7900gto) and that powered up fine fans spinnig but still no post are signal to the monitor I took my graphics card to a mates he put it in his comp and ut worked fine fans spinning a booting into windows, is it possible my motherboard is broke r something else stopping it from working?

My spec is bfg gtx260, ocz 700watt psu, asrock. P45de motherboard, doing this on my iPod so sorry for and mistakes... Thanks
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2010, 11:27   #2
Inertiaman
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 39,934
Inertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond reputeInertiaman has a reputation beyond repute
if you can't boot to the onboard gfx with other cards out then it's likely the mobo. Any beep codes?
Inertiaman is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2010, 12:07   #3
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
I don't gave inboard graphics, but no no beep codes either.
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2010, 14:53   #4
Solex
To the pub!
Solex's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,523
Solex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond repute
I'd dismantle the entire thing and vac it out. Sounds like you've got some kind of a short somewhere and it could literally be anywhere. As nersh said above it's probably your Mobo (and it is an asrock afterall) but don't rule out the PSU at this stage.

If you do use a vac, be sure to be careful and make sure you don't physically touch anything with it earth yourself. You don't want to cause any static build-ups. Plastic ends FTW!
Solex is offline  
 THE SOLEX 
Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2010, 16:15   #5
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
Yeah I might try that, but it is still wired how it went off in the middle of a game, my mate is going to bring his psu to mine the night to try that see if it works with his in, if not I think it could be the pci-e slot I think.
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2010, 16:20   #6
Nomad
i fear no midget
Nomad's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,645
Nomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond repute
poss driver not spinning it up to superspinny mode for when doing 3d graphics? happened a few times with nvidia cards over the last year or so. temporary over heat and then fine once cool again
Nomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2010, 16:38   #7
Mr_Skiff
Under The Thumb
Mr_Skiff's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,821
Mr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond reputeMr_Skiff has a reputation beyond repute
Can you try another GFX slot to see if that works with the old spare card? It sounds like something went "fut" on the mobo.

EDIT - Scratch that, just looked at your board and it only has 1 PCIe slot
__________________
"If you are camping and a bear attacks, you don't have to be faster than the bear, you only have to be faster than the slowest camper"
Mr_Skiff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 09:26   #8
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
Bit of a update, took my comp round to a mates last night and he tried his CPU in my motherboard and guess what still the same no post, but when he but his comp back together his comp was failing to post just like mine so I was a bit worried my comp somehow broke his, but luckily after a bit his did post, but I'm still no further forward
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 10:44   #9
Solex
To the pub!
Solex's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,523
Solex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond repute
New mobo then it sounds like.
Solex is offline  
 THE SOLEX 
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 11:14   #10
Useless
forum hax
Useless's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Useless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Rebel~UK~ View Post
Yeah I might try that, but it is still wired how it went off in the middle of a game, my mate is going to bring his psu to mine the night to try that see if it works with his in, if not I think it could be the pci-e slot I think.
Did you try another psu? If thats knackered then it won't post.
Useless is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 11:31   #11
Nomad
i fear no midget
Nomad's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,645
Nomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond repute
if you speak to skiff nicely there may be a pc going spare at his company that could go walkies...
Nomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 17:42   #12
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
Just bought a new motherboard and the motherfucker is still the same so it must be the CPU... Pissed off now.
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 17:45   #13
Solex
To the pub!
Solex's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,523
Solex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond reputeSolex has a reputation beyond repute
So, you've tested, the cpu, the motherboard, the PSU and the graphics and it's still broke? You have got the 4-pin CPU connector plugged in to the motherboard havent you? My mate forgets that every time and gets into a panic.
Solex is offline  
 THE SOLEX 
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 18:15   #14
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
I'm going to try my mates CPU in this new board again the night and see what happens. Haven't tried another psu, the whole comp gets power just no post r display.
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 19:28   #15
Useless
forum hax
Useless's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Useless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond reputeUseless has a reputation beyond repute
I've had a couple of computers have very similar problems and it turned out to be the psu.
One psu I had wouldn't start my computer but all the fans worked. I put it in my sons computer and it worked fine in his for another year before I has to replace it, but it would not work in mine at all. Bought a new one and works fine.

Best thing is to test it just in case, and It's also easier.
Useless is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 20:25   #16
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
Thanks that sounds very interesting, that's all that happens on mine is the fans spin and that's it I'm going to try that tomorrow I'm sick of it at the minute
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 22:44   #17
naib
forum hax
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 468
naib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond reputenaib has a reputation beyond repute
Worth resetting the BIOS in case the settings have got messed up.
naib is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 17-Sep-2010, 20:18   #18
~Rebel~UK~
pro poster
~Rebel~UK~'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 684
~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of~Rebel~UK~ has much to be proud of
Well turns out it was the PSU so you were right Useless cheers :-), tried my brothers PSU and it posted straight away, so i took the motherboard back (had to pay a restocking fee 25% robbing bastards!!) and now i have a coolermaster 650 watt which is bloody LOUD! Anyone know how to RMA the OCZ back the them?
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q9450 @3 Ghz
Corsair XMS2 4GB TwinX Dual Channel
BFG GTX280
2TB Samsung Spinpoint HD
1000watt Corsair PSU
Asus Ramapage Formula Motherboard
~Rebel~UK~ is offline  
Send a message via MSN to ~Rebel~UK~  Sanddancer82   Mario Kart 1891-1509-1540 
Reply With Quote
Old 17-Sep-2010, 20:42   #19
Nomad
i fear no midget
Nomad's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10,645
Nomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond reputeNomad has a reputation beyond repute
yes, start with a google
Nomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Hardware

Tags
sounds like a dns problem

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Travelmate 5730 Power Issue Mr_Skiff Hardware 7 05-Nov-2009 10:01
Mobo POST Problems. =Lazarus= Hardware 35 23-Sep-2005 10:53
Nanny Cars D33 Discussion 7 07-Jul-2005 18:41
Power Supply for PCI-Express assassin Hardware 5 17-Jan-2005 14:37
Power Corrupts ?! CooK1E Discussion 109 25-Nov-2004 02:28

Users Viewing Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2003 - 2013, trickery.net