trickery.net  

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-Dec-2016, 22:35   #1
Lungboy
Roboplegic Wrongcock
Lungboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15,477
Lungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond repute
Can't connect to net through switch, fine direct through modem.

My shiny new home hub 5 arrived today courtesy of GroovYF. WiFi on the new Hub is fine, and ethernet works if plugged directly from patch panel into Hub, but if I plug the hub into my switch it won't connect to any of my devices. The switch LEDs are lit showing they are connected to devices, but the devices can't see the network.

I've rebooted both Hub and Switch multiple times. I've put my old modem back in and it works fine with the switch. I'm a bit lost as to what else to try.
__________________
Please use my link for ordering Giffgaff simcards!
Lungboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Dec-2016, 23:24   #2
Ferg
Default Title Here
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,979
Ferg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond reputeFerg has a reputation beyond repute
Need a cross-over cable? Maybe the ports aren't auto-mdix.
Ferg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-Dec-2016, 12:12   #3
Lungboy
Roboplegic Wrongcock
Lungboy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15,477
Lungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond reputeLungboy has a reputation beyond repute
I swapped the cable for one that came with the new router and all is well.
__________________
Please use my link for ordering Giffgaff simcards!
Lungboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   trickery.net > Technical > Internet Connection & Networking


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Company of Heroes "Could Not Connect To All Players in the Game" error message NWA Real Time Strategy 9 12-Feb-2008 18:44
The fun you can have with blograffiti blurr Discussion 43 24-Aug-2006 11:26
Modem Problems aird Half-Life: Counter-Strike: Rats 15 16-May-2005 20:06
Direct connect works! blurr Real Time Strategy 32 18-Oct-2004 12:17
ZH - Direct Connect Longbow Real Time Strategy 27 28-Jan-2004 13:49

Users Viewing Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2003 - 2013, trickery.net